MEM24111 - Piles Lane, a post-medieval routeway north of Baker's Farm (Monument)

A routeway is shown on historic mapping. It leads north from Baker's Farm onto Croydon Hill.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luxborough depicts a formal routeway leading north from SS 9682 3887 to SS 9695 3941, where it opens out onto Croydon Hill. It is labelled 523, which is described as "Bakers and part of Chapmans, Piles Lane", owned by George Earl of Egremont and occupied by William Bryant. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the road had become a less formal pathway. The route altered in course at SS 9691 3937 and entered Croydon Hill at SS 9690 3944. [2] The pathway is not shown on historic mapping, although the track it led to on Croydon Hill is still in use. [3]