MEM24050 - Post-medieval road network between Croydon Hall, Golsoncott and Tacker Street (Monument)

Summary

A series of historic roads can be seen on the Tithe Map for Old Cleeve linking the country houses of Croydon Hall and Golsoncott House and the settlements of Golsoncott, Tacker Street and Roadwater.

Full Description

A series of roadways, including the original main routeway to Croydon Hall, can be seen on the Tithe Map for Old Cleeve between the country houses of Croydon Hall and Golsoncott House and the settlements of Golsoncott and Tacker Street. [1] The routeways appear to have been largely removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. Some survive as footpaths. [2] Only a few sections of the road remained in 2018, including Blindwell Lane. [3]