MEM24025 - Smithy, Chapel Street, Exford (Building)

Summary

The smithy is shown on historic mapping. The building is still extant and features a large round headed archway on the southwestern end of its northwestern elevation.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford shows an outbuilding at SS 8535 3838, forming part of a row of mixed residential and shop units. Together with the neighbouring residential property (MEM24026), it is labelled 1187, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Cottage and Smithy", leased by Osmond Locke and occupied by Robert Adams and others. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map labels the property as a smithy. [2] The building is still extant. It has a rendered front (northwestern) elevation, featuring two casement windows (one above the other) on the lefthand side and a large round headed archway on the right hand side, with no openings above. It has a slate roof. [3,4] The building is shown in an image dating to the late 1940s by RAJ Bowden. [5]