MEM24018 - Higher Holworthy Farm (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It appears to have been a subsidiary site to Lower Holworthy Farm in the 1840s.

Full Description

A group of three linear buildings facing the road to the south is depicted on the Kings Brompton Tithe Map at SS 9772 3090. They are labelled 499, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Holworthy Farm: Garden Linhays Courts and Gardens," owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by Robert Warren. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the buildings in a similar arrangement, although one of the three buildings (sited at SS 9771 3090) had been demolished by that time. A circular feature is shown abutting one of the farm buildings on its western side at c. SS 9769 3092; this may or may not have been the site of a horse engine. A pond is depicted at SS 9767 3089. The site is not labelled on the map. [2] Modern MasterMap data for the site appears to show that one of the two remaining buildings has been incorporated into the modern range of agricultural buildings at SS 9771 3091. A large circular area is shown on the possible site of the horse engine. The pond is now shown as a modern tank. [3]