MEM24017 - Lower Holworthy Farm, Brompton Regis (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping and was previously known as "Holworthy Farm".

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton parish at SS 9783 3074. This includes two larger buildings at c. SS 9781 3075 and SS 9785 3075 and two much smaller outbuildings at c. SS 9786 3073 and c.SS 9785 3073. The buildings are labelled 501, together with a small field parcel to the west; these are described in the accompanying Apportionment as "Holworthy Farm: Homestead Gardens etc", owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by Robert Warren. [1] The two larger buildings are shown in a similar arrangement on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the eastern building appears to have been somewhat reduced in size. It is not clear whether one or both of the smaller outbuildings had been demolished by this point but two further small buildings are shown at c. SS 9786 3073 and c. SS 9784 3073. There is also a rectangular building shown at SS 9782 3076. The farmstead is labelled "Holworthy Farm" on the map. [2] Modern MasterMap data and aerial photographs taken in 2017 show that the building sited at SS 9785 3075 is the farmhouse for the site and is still extant. The building at SS 9781 3075 has either been subsumed into or demolished and replaced by a larger range of agricultural structures. The smaller building at SS 9782 3076 is still standing but the two smaller outbuildings may or may not have been demolished. [3,4]