MEM23978 - Blue Gate Signpost (Building)

A signpost is shown on historic mapping. The signpost situated here now may be a replacement.

Full Description

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts and labels a Guide Post at Blue Gate, at c. SS 7580 3766. [1] A guide post is still extant at Blue Gate, apparently in the same position. It is likely to be a replacement. [2,3] The signpost was visited in August 2017 as part of the Exmoor Signpost Project 2017-8. It has a pyramidal finial which says "S C C". The fingers of the post are as below: WINTERSHEAD / HORSEN SOUTH MOLTON 9 1/2 SIMONSBATH 1/2 It then features a location collar stating BLUE GATE. The post states SOMERSET SHELDON WELLS. [4] Blue Gate signpost is located at c. SS 7581 3767, on the other side of the junction to the place marked by the Ordnance Survey. [5,6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]