MEM23975 - The School House, Countisbury (Building)

The school house was built to replace the original school at Countisbury, which was too small.

Full Description

Countisbury School replaced the old school at Countisbury, which was too small. It had two big tortoise stoves in the school and one was always lit in the winter. At one time, the schoolchildren were taught by Mrs Beck and her daughter, Miss Beck. The latter spent her whole career at the school and was a popular pillar of the community who married a local farmer, Mr Piercy. In the 1940s it used to house dances. It closed in the early 1970s. It later became a holiday let. [1] The site is shown as a clear plot on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] A large building can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946-8 at SS 7694 4902. [4] The building is still extant and is labelled School House. [5]