MDE21082 - Voluntary School, Countisbury (Building)

A school is shown on historic maps to the south of the church in Countisbury.

Full Description

A school is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and on the 6 inch map of 1903. [1,2] Building shown but not marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1962. [3] The building may still be extant. [4] There is a structure visible in this location on the Countisbury Tithe map of c. 1841. Land parcel 121 is labelled as the School House and its garden is labelled 123. Both were owned and occupied by the Reverend Matthew Mundy. [5] Countisbury Voluntary School was established in 1835. In 1967, the school had 20 pupils and one teacher. [6] Countisbury School replaced the old school at Countisbury and was built because the original was too small. Children were taught by the Curate, WH Thornton in 1854. [7]