MEM23970 - Former school, Treborough (Building)

A school is marked on historic mapping but is now in use as a private house.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Treborough shows a rectangular building sited at ST 0110 3635. It is labelled 139, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a "School House", owned and occupied by the Reverend George Trevelyan as Glebe. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a rectangular building at ST01093634, facing east, with a further building abutting the southern end at ST 0110 3634 and facing south, with a porch on its front elevation. This is labelled as a school; it is not clear how much of this group formed part of the original school building. An Ordnance Survey benchmark is marked on the northern face of the northern building. [2] The northern building is labelled School Rooms and the southern building School House. The northern building appears to have been subject to an extension to the east. [3] The buildings are in residential use. School Rooms is rendered with a slate roof and features two large windows facing east in the gable end of the possible extension to the property. The southern building, School House, is slate hung and has a slate roof and rendered porch. [4]