MEM23960 - Post-medieval extractive pit on the western side of Wester Emmetts (Monument)

A substantial cut and spoil heaps appear to have explored the area around a natural rock outcrop.

Full Description

A substantial cut with accompanying spoil heaps aligned east to west excavated into the bottom of the west facing slope of the combe was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Wester Emmetts and Burcombe. The cut reveals and appears to have explored around a natural rock outcrop; spoil is predominantly to the north. It seems probable that this feature is associated with post-medieval iron ore working but there is no indication of an adit opening at the upslope end of the cut and it is uncertain whether it represents extraction or prospecting. The spoil heaps are up to about 1 metre hugh and the earthworks extend over an area approximately 20 metres east to west by 10 metres north to south. [1,2]