MEM23956 - Possible prehistoric clearance cairn on Wester Emmetts (Monument)

Summary

A small irregular stoney mound covered by grass and moss, that may be a clearance cairn from land use.

Full Description

A small irregular mound approximately 1.2 metres in diameter and 0.15 metres high was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. It is covered by grass and moss but probing suggests some stone in its make up, suggesting a possible clearance cairn. If this interpretation is correct the feature may be of prehistoric origin. It is located within an area at least 40 metres by 25 metres free from molinia; this may be a consequence of differences in drainage but could conceivably relate to past disturbance or land use. [1,2]