MEM23954 - Possible post-medieval drainage ditch on Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A drainage ditch currently draining the Two Moors Way may also have been related to the extraction features to the north.

Full Description

A ditch 0.5m wide and 0.3m deep with linear spoil banks on both side up to 0.4m high was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmets. The ditch apparently drains surface water from the Two Moors Way and may be modern - other similar ditches draining the track were noted to the south - but its position immediately south of a cluster of extractive features adjacent to the track raises the possibility that it was intended to prevent water running into the working area and may therefore be contemporary with it. [1] A follow-up survey by the Mires historic environment officer, noted the potential that this site could be a historic feature associated with mining, but also that it may be modern. [2]