MEM23950 - Possible post-medieval mining activity on Burcombe (Monument)

A substantial prospecting cut, likely related to post-medieval mining activity on Burcombe.

Full Description

A substantial cut aligned northwest to southeast was noted at the head of the slope in a walkover survey by Cornwall Council. It measures up to 1.5 metres deep with spoil dumps of up to 1 metre tall on its southwestern and northwestern sides. The earthworks cover an area about 15 metres by 11 metres. It is unclear whether this represents a small post-medieval quarry or was associated with the prospecting and extraction of iron ore on Burcombe. [1] Another walk over survey by the Mires Historic Environment Officer noted a substantial cut at the head of the slope. It is likely related to the other prospecting activity on Burcombe. [2]