MEM23943 - Post-medieval drainage cut on the eastern edge of Burcombe (Monument)

Summary

A post medieval drainage cut running northeast to southwest was possibly generated by the mine workings recorded as MSO7065.

Full Description

A probable drainage ditch following the north side of the combe was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. It is cut by, and therefore pre-dates, the iron workings recorded by MSO7065. [1] A drainage cut was discovered on the eastern edge of Burcombe by the Mires officer. It could be connected to the other prospecting monuments on Burcombe related to the mine workings. [2]