MEM23939 - Post-medieval bank on the eastern edge of Burcombe (Monument)

A turf bank, probably generated by post-medieval prospecting activity present on Burcombe.

Full Description

A linear mound, orientated south-southwest to north-northeast and proabbly a continuation of MEM23938 was noted by Cornwall Council during a walkover survey of Burcombe and Wester Emmetts. The feature is 18m long, up to 4m wide and 0.3m high. As with other similar features in the area, this may represent spoil from a relatively early prospecting trench which has infilled through silting or peat growth. Alternatively, and perhaps more probably, these features may be associated with the neabry Blue Gate Mine, active between c. 1853 and WW1 (MSO602). [1] Another turf bank likely generated by prospecting activity and is the northernmost of a small cluster of 3 banks (MEM23937; MEM23938) was noted during a follow-up walkover survey. This may relate to mining of Iron Ore recorded on Burcombe, but there is a degree of uncertainty of this by the Mires Officer. [2]