MEM23932 - Greenacres, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

The building is shown on historic mapping and appears to have originated as an agricultural building. It is built of stone under a double Roman tile roof, with a blank stone wall facing the street.

Full Description

The site is shown as an accessway to the Rectory on the Tithe Map for Selworthy Tithe Map. No building is shown in this location. [1] A building is shown as a rectangular structure facing the road at SS 9182 4673 on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It appears to be subdivided. [2,3] The building was extant in 2017. [4] The original dwelling is of stone facing under a double Roman clay tile roof. The windows are white painted timber with painted stone cills. The eaves have open soffits with painted timber rafter ends, fascia and verge boards. To the south west elevation is an oriel window with a natural slate roof and slate hung face and cheeks. To the street elevation is a stone faced chimney stack and blank stone faced wall. The property has been extended to the north east with a first floor extension over an existing single storey extension. [5] The building is labelled "Greenacres" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [6] Greenacres Cottage abuts and is aligned to the road edge and appears to be another conversion of a former agricultural building. The canted slate hung oriel window is ogee headed, which ties this building in with those on the Green, may be reused from elsewhere. On the south elevation the first floor shares the dormer design with the Tithe Barn. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]