MEM23920 - Post-medieval routeway across Dean Common (Monument)

Full Description

A routeway is depicted on the Tithe Map for Trentishoe across the northern part of Dean Common, leading from the direction of Combe Martin across to Woodend Cottage and beyond. It enters the common at c. SS 6249 4631 (possibly through the present gateway at this location) before continuing east along the route of the present pathway shown on modern MasterMap data. It then continues on to join the road at SS 6311 4626 and continue eastwards. [1,2] The routeway is also depcied on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and has a branch at SS62734628, running southeasterly along a field boundary to join other routes across the area. [3]