MEM23917 - Post-medieval boundary stone on western side of Dean Common (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone is marked on historic mapping, marking the boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe Parishes crossing Dean Common.

Full Description

A boundary stone is depicted and annotated (marked "BS") on the Tithe Map for Combe Martin, at approximately SS 6243 4581. The boundary crosses the western side of Dean Common and marks the Parish boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe. It is not clear whether the position of the stone coincides with the modern land boundary or whether the boundary has moved since. The error in location may be due to the georeferencing standard of the Tithe Map but there are several changes in direction shown in this section of boundary that are no longer depicted and the boundary and modern hedgerows are clearly separate in a section to the south, which may suggest the boundary line has moved position in this area. [1] The boundary stone is also marked on the Trentishoe Tithe Map further to the west at approximately SS 6237 4585, although it is not labelled. This position may again be the result of a georeferencing error. [2] The Parish boundary is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, aligned between SS 6231 4562 and SS 6241 4593. No boundary stones are indicated, although they may have been subsumed into the field boundary; it is certainly noticeable that there is a slight change in direction shown on this map in approximately the location the boundary stone is depicted on the Trentishoe Tithe Map. It is not clear whether this boundary line is the same as that shown on the Tithe Map. [2,3] The boundary line has not been altered since the 1st Edition map was surveyed. [4]