MEM23914 - Post-medieval boundary stone north of Dean Common (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone is marked on historic mapping, marking the boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe Parishes at the northern edge of Dean Common.

Full Description

A boundary stone is depicted and annotated (marked "Bound Stone") on the Tithe Map for Combe Martin, at approximately SS 6249 4631. The boundary marks the Parish Boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe across Dean Common. The stone is positioned directly to the south of a routeway. [1] The boundary stone is also marked on the Trentishoe Tithe Map in a similar location, although it is not labelled It is on the southern side of a routeway heading from Combe Martin across to Woodend Cottage and beyond. [2] The Parish boundary is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, aligned between SS 6250 4635 and SS 6241 4593. No boundary stones are indicated, although they may have been subsumed into the field boundary. It is not clear whether this boundary line fully follows the same route as that shown on the Tithe Map. However, the routeway shown on the Trentishoe Tithe Map is still shown. [3] The boundary line has not been altered since the 1st Edition map was surveyed but the routeway depicted on earlier maps has fallen into disuse, partly surviving as a path. [4]