MEM23860 - Medieval and / or post-medieval routeways east of Horner (Monument)

Summary

Two routeways are shown on the Tithe Map from near Horner Mill to Copperclose Linhay and to north of Wood in Round About. They are visible as an earthwork in some areas but may be ploughed out elsewhere.

Full Description

Routeways shown on Tithe Map from near Horner Mill to Copperclose Linhay and to north of Wood in Round About. [1] It is visible as an earthwork in the field south of the Linhay but may be ploughed out elsewhere. [2] The routeway had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed but its route was partially preserved in the field boundaries shown on the map. [3]