MEM23833 - Post-medieval building east of Castle Rock Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A building is first shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but has since been demolished. It is not clear whether this was associated with the Lynton and Lynmouth Cricket Club's use of the site.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear area in the corner of a plot named "Warren field" on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth (see MEM23831). [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a small rectangular building sited in the extreme corner of the field at SS 7084 4981. [2] The building seems to have been ruinous by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [3] The building appears to have been completely demolished by the time the site was photographed by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [4] It is not clear whether the building was associated with the Lynton and Lynmouth Cricket Club's use of the site. The club was established in 1876 and the current pavilion was constructed at some point between the 1st and 2nd Edition maps being surveyed. [2,3,5]