MEM23821 - Possible mining remains west of Pennycombe Wood (Monument)

Summary

Aerial photographs dating to 1947 and 1971 show a series of irregular quarried depressions and terracing. These may or may not relate to Blackland Iron Mine, to the southeast.

Full Description

Aerial photographs dating to 1947 and 1971 show a series of irregular quarried depressions and terracing along the western side of Pennycombe. [1-3] Two of the transcribed features, at SS 8383 3718 and SS 8385 3708, are shown on historic mapping. [4,5] The earthworks are directly to the northwest of Blackland Iron Mine and may be associated with it. [6] The Exmoor National Mapping Project noted a possible quarry at SS 8377 3726, associated with what were thought to be post-medieval footpaths (see MMO3026). This "quarry" is one of the features transcribed by McDonnell. [1,7,8]