MEM23813 - Post-medieval farm building remains west of The Tithe Barn (Monument)

Summary

In January 2007 an archaeological watching brief noted sandstone wall remains and yard surfaces of pitched sandstone cobbles, overlying a set of medieval walls. They may relate to post-medieval farm ancillary buildings.

Full Description

In January 2007 an archaeological watching brief was conducted during groundworks for disabled access and drainage at the Tithe Barn. This noted sandstone wall remains and yard surfaces of pitched sandstone cobbles, overlying a set of medieval walls and probably relating to post-medieval farm ancillary buildings known to have existed on the site. [1,2] A map of Dunster dating to 1790 shows this location as a clear plot, suggesting that the building had been removed by this date. [3]