MEM23807 - Chibbett Cottage, Exford (Monument)

Summary

The cottage is depicted on historic mapping dating to the later 19th and early 20th Century. The building is no longer extant.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exford shows a clear plot in this location. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a building situated in the northeastern corner of the crossroads at Chibbet, within a small enclosure at SS 8430 3776. The property is labelled Chibbet Cottage and faces southeast. It is symettrical and a boundary runs through the centre of the enclosure and building, suggesting it may have been two semi detached houses. An Ordnance Survey benchmark is marked on the enclosure wall at c. SS 8430 3775. [2] By the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, some small alterations and additions had been completed on the Cottage, including the creation of some outbuildings forming an L to the rear of the property at SS 8429 3777. It is not clear whether the house was still subdivided at this stage (if it was before). [3] The property was still extant when aerial photographs of the site were taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [4] The building and its enclosure are no longer extant. [5]