MEM23784 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow ways in Haddon Woods (Monument)

Summary

A series of hollow ways and terraced paths were noted as earthworks in 2015. The routeway they follow is depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

A survey of the site in 2015 noted two hollow ways and three terraced paths or tracks. One hollow way (HW6), is 2 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep, turning sharply at SS 9609 2931 and running down the hill where it is over 2 metres deep in places. Two terraced tracks or paths lie to the northeast of this hollow way, with a third lying 10 metres to the southwest. A second hollow way, 30 metres long, 2 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep lies some 14 metres to the northeast of the first. The hollow ways are overlain by a stone faced bank and stone retaining wall (MEM23784), which are shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton and serve to constrain the width of the route. By the end of the 19th Century the hollow way here formed part of the route from the ford across the River Haddeo across Wimbleball Wood to join a route known as ‘Harriet Acland’s Drive’, which linked Pixton Park with other Dyke Acland properties to the east. [1,2] Part of the route of the hollow ways and enclosure boundaries can be seen on modern MasterMap data. [3]