MEM23783 - Post-medieval enclosure in Haddon Woods (Monument)

Summary

The 1841 Tithe Map for Kings Brompton shows a roughly rectangular field, described in the Apportionment as "Garden in Haddon Hill". It was in arable use.

Full Description

The 1841 Tithe Map for Kings Brompton shows a roughly rectangular field at SS 9610 2927, labelled 1075. This land parcel is described in the Apportionment as "Garden in Haddon Hill", in arable use and under the land ownership of Harpford Farm. The owner of the land was the Earl of Carnarvon and it was occupied by James Gage. [1] A stone retaining wall, 1 metre high and 1.5 metres wide forms an enclosure boundary shown on the 1841 Tithe Map. [2]