MEM23780 - Possible late medieval or early post-medieval iron mining remains at Carnarvon New Pit (Monument)

Summary

A metric survey of the site in 2015 noted three linear openworks, which were thought to date to the late medieval and / or early post-medieval periods.

Full Description

The site was subject to metric survey in December 2014. This recorded three linear openworks as follows: CNP2 - ST 01921 34301. 15 metres long, 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep lying at the western end of the site. CNP3 - ST 01959 34293. 44 metres long, up to 10 metres wide and up to 1 metre deep, with a bank of spoil on its northern side. CNP4 - ST 01982 34292 to ST 02152 34254. 160 metres long, up to 12 metres wide and up to 2 metres deep. The main shaft of the 19th Century mine (MSO8864) was sunk in the middle of this openwork. To the east of the 19th Century shaft the workings are partially obscured by the 19th Century ore tramway. Documentary evidence suggests that the openworks at Carnarvon New Pit probably date from the late medieval and/or early post medieval periods. [1]