MEM23768 - Prehistoric standing stone at The Warren (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone was discovered during restoration work by the Mires Project in October 2016. Three recumbent stones were also recorded in close proximity to the stone, but were not thought to be archaeology significant.

Full Description

A standing stone was discovered during restoration work by the Mires Project in October 2016. It had apparently been missed during walkover survey prior to restoration works. The stone is located at SS 79990 42166, on a northwest facing slope looking towards the valley between Little Tom's Hill and Trout Hill. It is on a subtle spur with a shallow gully c.15 metres to the east. The stone has a smooth face on the northwestern side but a 1 centimeter thick layer of mineralisation on the southeastern face. It has a thick covering of moss and lichen, suggesting it has been undisturbed for some time. It is greyish orange in colour with mineral lines running through it and seems well preserved, except for a possible chip in the top southwestern corner. The stone stands 20 centimetres above ground at its highest (southwestern) end and appears to continue for c. 15 centimetres below ground. It is c. 32 centimetres long and 29 centimetres wide. Three recumbent stones were also recorded in close proximity to the stone (at SS 80001 42180) and close to the edge of the gully, but were not thought to be archaeology significant. [1] A recently discovered sandstone block with quartz veins, measuring roughly 0.2 x 0.3 x 0.17m, in the centre of Pinford. However, due to the stones location it is unclear whether it is a genuine standing stone as it is on the edge of a cut ditch on its southern side and it is in an area amongst other natural stones. The stone is in a “very good” condition presenting little immediate damage since it was discovered, although it is slowly being covered by tussocks. Vehicles are also likely to avoid this stone due to its proximity to the ditch. [2]