MEM23755 - Early 20th Century kennels west of Coombe Farm (Building)

Summary

A kennels built in 1900 for the Quarme Harriers, which was disbanded at the beginning of World War Two. It is now named "Quarme".

Full Description

The site is shown as a wooded plot on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows a kennels at SS 8525 3917. [2] The kennels is now named "Quarme". It appears to preserve the same plan as shown on the 2nd Edition map. [3] In 1900, the Quarme Harriers had their headquarters at Exford. At one stage, they were based at Edgcott but in 1900 they were taken over by Major M Greig, who built a cottage and kennels at Dinway, up Coombe Lane. They were disbanded at the beginning of World War Two. [4]