MEM23752 - Lower Linhay, Exford (Monument)

A farmstead is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear corner of a field on the Exford Tithe Map. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict two small structures at SS 8527 3877 and SS 8527 3876. These are labelled "Lower Linhay". [2,3] Modern mapping and Street View show that the southern structure has been removed and the northern one, which is constructed from stone rubble and has a corrugated roof, extended to the south. A new bungalow has been constructed at SS85283876 and the whole corner of the field partitioned off. Some larger modern agricultural buildings were sited to the north of the site. [4,5] The site was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey. The house was noted to be 20th Century in date, with one rubble building with an asbestos sheet roof noted to date to the 19th Century. The remainder of the site was occupied by 20th Century sheds. [6]