MEM23751 - Edgcott Farm, Exford (Building)

Full Description

A group of buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Exford to the south of Edgcott, at SS 8473 3871. Of these, the majority (mainly to the west) are labelled 216, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "House Barn and Linhay". The remainder of the numbering is more difficult to discern on the copy of the map viewed, as some of the numbers have been overwritten or blend in with the features behind them. However, it appears that some of the remaining buildings are labelled 635, which the Apportionment describes as "Cottage and Outhouses", under separate ownership (as is the mill to the south of the site, recorded as MSO11267). [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show that the buildings at the western end of the site had all been demolished, although many of the buildings on the eastern side were still extant. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, it appears that more of the original buildings at the farmstead have been removed and a new complex built, including a farmhouse at SS 8475 3868 and a group of buildings arranged around a yard at SS 8473 3871. Many larger more modern farm buildings are sited to the northwest of the group. [4] The farmstead was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads Survey. The house was thought to date to the early 20th Century. An adjacent stable yard was thought to be of the same build, fronting towards the house and entered through an arch. It had brick dressings and half hipped gables. Running off the back were two ranges forming a three sided yard. Farming activities were located further to the west.