MEM23737 - Lanacre or Landacre Farm, Withypool (Building)

Summary

The site is shown on historic mapping and at one time was formed by two farmsteads, Higher Landacre and Lower Landacre.

Full Description

A group of buildings is depicted on the Withypool Tithe Map at c. SS 8223 3632. There are two areas, with two linear structures to the northeast and four structures arranged in three northeast to southwest parallel ranges to the southwest. The accompanying Apportionment separates the buildings into two sections, "Higher Landacre" to the northeast and "Lower Landacre" to the southwest. The buildings and surrounding small enclosures are listed by land parcel reference below, showing each parcel's description and state of cultivation: Lower Landacre (owned by George Crocker and occupied by Nicholas Milton) 389 - "Little Meadow" (Meadow) - at SS 8220 3627 390 - "Hay Rick Meadow" (Meadow) - at SS 8226 3625 392 - "Break Neck" (Plantation) - at SS 8228 3631 396 - "Cottage Barton and Garden" - at SS 8225 3636 409 - "House and Barton" - at SS 8221 3632. The buildings are all coloured pink on the map and 410 - "Garden" (Garden) - at SS 8222 3631 Higher Landacre (owned by John Hill and occupied by John Tidboald) 391 - "Home Meadow" (Meadow) - at SS 8230 3626 392a - "Break Neck" (Plantation) - at SS 8229 3634 393 - "Garden" (Garden) - at SS 8225 3632 394 - "House and Barton" - at SS 8223 3635 395 - "Garden" (Plantation) - at SS 8222 3635 408 - "Mow Barton" (Mow Barton) - at SS 8217 3632 N.B. It is worth noting that both parcels 394 and 396 refer to a domestic building and barton, within different ownerships; it is not clear whether they refer to the same structure, but it is possible that 396 refers to a building (since demolished) at SS 8223 3635 and 394 may relate to a linear range that had a domestic structure at its western end. This latter building may have been incorporated into the building labelled on modern MasterMap data as "Lanacre Bungalow", at SS 8224 3634, although it may also have been demolished to make way for the present bungalow after the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was produced. [1-4] The buildings mentioned above are shown in a similar arrangement on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, save for some small alterations and extensions to the existing buildings and some parts being demolished and rebuilt. Additionally, the southern area of the complex had further buildings added to it, including a large square building now named "Lanacre Cottage" on modern MasterMap data at SS 8223 3629. At this point in time, the pattern of enclosures around the farmsteads was in a similar arrangement. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, a large agricultural structure has been added to the site at SS 8216 3633 and further small buildings constructed at SS 8221 3630, SS 8225 3632 and SS 8226 3634. [3,4] The site was visited in February 1997 as part of the Exmoor Farmsteads survey and was noted to be prominent in the landscape, in a "wonderful position on side of a wild combe". The "house" was noted to be "unseen" but various rubble built farm buildings were described as forming a yard at the back of the house, including a late 18th Century barn. An interwar bunglalow was also noted at the site (presumably Lanacre Bungalow). The 20th Century centre of activity was noted to be across the road, where the more modern sheds are sited. [5]