MEM23689 - 20th Century leat to Simonsbath Sawmill (Monument)

Summary

The leat first appears on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps and replaced the leat to the north, when the water wheel was superseded by a turbine.

Full Description

The leat is first depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, when it replaced a leat to the north. [1,2] At the end of the 19th Century, the original water wheel in the sawmill was replaced by a turbine. [3] A survey to assist ENPA in decision making for potential acquisition, including history of the building, description of the building and leat, condition of the building, proposals for use of the building, and essential repair required. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it has high historical association as part of the Knight and Fortescue Estate and associated with named figures/workers. It's evidential value is high with evidence for development of technology. It's social communal value was deemed high as it is valued as a public resource and it's group value is high as part of Simonsbath Estate village. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]