MEM23688 - Post-medieval trench at Simonsbath Sawmill (Monument)

Summary

A watching brief in 2016 recorded a large trench associated with a runoff holding tank and site drainage at Simonsbath Sawmill. It was filled with demolition material and domestic rubbish, including 19th Century pottery.

Full Description

A watching brief in 2016 recorded a large trench associated with a runoff holding tank and site drainage at Simonsbath Sawmill. Three stone slabs, one with a fleck of mortar on it, lay at the northern side of the trench, within the fill. The trench was also filled with demolition material and domestic rubbish, including 19th Century pottery. [1]