MEM23638 - Post-medieval building to south of Church Cottage (Monument)

A building (or group of buildings) is shown on historic mapping but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9050 3497. It is within land parcel 627, described in the accompanying Apportionment as a house and leased and occupied by William Clatworthy from Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. [1] It is unclear what had occurred to the property by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. The house may have simply been extended within the north of the land parcel, although it may alternatively have been split and extended to form two separate buildings, or demolished to make way for two buildings. [2] The site had been cleared by the time the 2nd Edition map was published. [3] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [4]