MEM23637 - Post-medieval buildings south of St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard (Monument)

A small group of buildings are depicted on historic mapping but have since been demolished.

Full Description

A group of small houses are depicted between the churchyard and Ash Lane in Winsford on the Tithe Map. Running east to west, they are sited at SS 9048 3495 (two houses; land parcels 626 and 630), SS 9044 3496 (631) and SS 9043 3496 (632). The accompanying Apportionment document describes the land parcels as follows: 626: House, owned by William Clatworthy and occupied by Robert Court; 630: Cottage and Garden, leased from Sir Thomas Dyke Acland by William Baker; 631: [Not mentioned]; 632: Poor House and Gardens, owned by the Overseers of the Poor Lessees under Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by "paupers". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the buildings labelled 631 and 632 had been demolished. The remaining building (626 and 630) was also demolished shortly afterwards, before the 2nd Edition map was published. [2,3] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [4]