MEM23632 - Post-medieval building to east of The Royal Oak Inn (Monument)

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9060 3483. It is orientated north to south and appears to be within land parcel 640 (actually written as "640 a" on the map, adjacent to another plot labelled 640 to the east), along with a building to the north (MEM23635) and the Royal Oak Farmhouse. These features together are described in the accompanying Apportionment as "House Shop and Garden in Village", leased by William Baker from Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. [1] The building had been demolished by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was created and another smaller building, orientated on a different alignment, was built in a similar location. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]