MEM23630 - Outbuilding south of The Royal Oak Inn, Winsford (Building)

The building is shown on historic mapping for Winsford.

Full Description

An L shaped building is shown on modern MasterMap to the south of the Royal Oak Inn at SS 9056 3482. [1] The Royal Oak Inn is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford within land parcel 641 and described as "Royal Oak Inn etc". The building mentioned above appears to be connected to it by a section of building running along the roadside on the western side of the site. [2] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was created, the two buildings are depicted as separated. The plan of the building at this time appears to have been little altered since. [1,3,4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [5]