MEM23628 - The Oaks, Ash Lane, Winsford (Building)

The western end of the modern property appears to be depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [1] A small linear building orientated north to south is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at c. SS 9055 3495. It appears to be some form of outbuilding. [2] The building appears to have been reduced in size by the time the 2nd Edition map was surveyed, to form a small square structure centred on c. SS 9055 3495. [3] The building appears to have been enlarged to its present scale, by adding an extension to the east and north, by the time aerial photographs of the village were taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8, but this is not entirely clear. The house is now labelled The Oaks on modern MasterMap data. [4,5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]