MEM23627 - Dowry Cottage and outbuilding, Ash Lane, Winsford (Building)

The cottage and outbuilding first appear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows a small garden plot at c. SS 9054 3491. This was labelled 635 and was occupied by the same person as a house a short distance to the south of the plot (see MEM23626 for further information). [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the house to the south of the plot had been demolished and a new house, square in plan with a small extension on the western side of the northern elevation,was built at SS 9054 3491. It is not clear from the mapping evidence whether this new house is sited on the space previously occupied by the garden, or whether the garden has been appropriated by the new house. In addition, an outbuilding (or smaller house) was constructed to the southwest of the new building. [2] The buildings appear to have been subject to some small alterations and extensions since but are generally extant as they were originally depicted in plan form. [2-4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [5]