MEM23625 - Post-medieval house north of The Royal Oak (Monument)

A house is shown here on the Winsford Tithe Map but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A building is shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford at c. SS 9056 3487, between Halse Lane and the Winn Brook, which at this time flowed further to the north in this location. It is labelled 642, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as a house occupied by Charles Moles and owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the house had been demolished and the route of the Winn Brook moved southwards, to occupy its current route. [2] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [3]