MEM23624 - Demolished buildings southeast of Winsford Village Hall (Monument)

Three buildings are shown on historic mapping for the village. They have since been demolished.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [1] Two buildings are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at c. SS 9063 3496 and SS 9062 3495. At this time, the Exford Road ran to their west to meet bridge MSO8547 in order to cross the Winn Brook. [2] The buildings described above are also shown on the 2nd Edition map, joined by a further building to the north at c. SS 9063 3497. [3] Aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8 show the new Exford Road had been constructed to the east of the site by this time; however, due to the quality of the image it is not clear if the buildings were still extant or had been removed as part of these works. They have, however, been demolished and are no longer shown on modern MasterMap data. [4,5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]