MEM23614 - Demolished buildings to south of Rose Cottage, Winsford (Building)

Summary

Various houses are shown on the 1839 Winsford Tithe Map but has since been demolished. It does, however, appear that one of the buildings may still be partially extant.

Full Description

Two buildings are shown on the Winsford Tithe Map fronting Halse Lane. The first abuts Rose Cottage at c. SS 9053 3473 and the second, which is slightly smaller, is sited to the south at SS 9052 3471. They are sited within land parcel 650 and described as a house, two cottages and gardens. The land was owned by John Hinham and occupied by Richard Bevin and James Gage. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the northern building had been mostly demolished, with a small structure depicted at c. SS 9053 3473 that may or may not have included elements of the building. The southern building was still extant, perhaps having also been extended southwards and appears to have been subdivided to form two small buildings. This is repeated on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2,3] Since the 2nd Edition map was produced, the building to the south appears to have been partially demolished, with only the northern section still apparently extant. The structure that may have included some elements of the northern house has also been removed, replaced by a modern garage. [4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [5]