MEM23608 - The Close, Edbrooke Road, Winsford (Building)

Summary

A large detached 20th Century Arts and Crafts style house with influences by architects such as CFA Voysey. Its name appears to come from one of the historic meadows in which the house is now situated.

Full Description

The site is located on the boundary of two parcels of land on the Tithe Map for Winsford, labelled as land parcels 656 (west) and 669 (east). The accompanying Apportionment states that 656 was part of the lands of the mill and named "Close", and in use as meadow, owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Joan Milton. Land parcel 669 was known as "Mill Meadow" and again owned by the Aclands but was occupied by Thomas Paul. [1] The site is shown as a clear plot on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] A large house and gardens is visible on the aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [3] The building is sited at SS 9072 3470 and labelled The Close on modern MasterMap data. [4] The Close is a large detached house in typical Arts and Crafts style, influenced by architects such as CFA Voysey. It is roughcast rendered with a plain tile roof and tapered rendered stack. The original windows, usually small paned timber or metal casements, have been replaced. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]