MEM23598 - Bridge Cottage, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The formerly thatched building is thought to date to c. 1750 and has features such as triple ogee arched windows and round sectioned chimney stacks dating from the early to mid 19th Century, when it was owned by the Acland family. It is now a tea room.

Full Description

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford as a linear structure orientated east to west. It falls within land parcel 620, which was owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by John Horne. The plot is described as containing a house, shop and garden. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building apparently had been enlarged and apparently subdivided. The main range of the property now appears to face to the east, orientated north to south with a small central projection, and with a slightly smaller structure on its western side. The latter appears to have been reduced (if not demolished) by the time the 2nd Edition map was produced, with only a small extension now shown on the southern end of the western face of the main range. This appears to still be the arrangement depicted on modern MasterMap data, although this is difficult to determine. [2-4] Bridge Cottage, a tea room since c. 1950, is thought to date from c.1780. It was originally thatched and bears the typical Acland estate feature of triple ogee arched windows with drip mould above, and round section stack, probably added in the early to mid 19th Century. [5] Bridge Cottage was established as a tea room after the Second World War. A special room for this purpose was added later to the two room cottage and the garden incorporated into the business. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]