MEM23594 - Outbuilding to west of former Vicarage, Winsford (Building)

The outbuilding is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Winsford shows an enclosed yard to the west of the former Vicarage, with the boundary for this yard having the same approximate length and being parallel to the western elevation at c. SS 9047 3519. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict a structure in this location, on the same orientation as the original western boundary of the yard and appearing to occupy the entire length of it. It may include the original boundary division material within its fabric. [2,3] The building is apparently depicted on modern MasterMap data. [4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]