MEM23592 - Glebe Stables, Winsford (Building)

Summary

The stables supported the old Vicarage across the road. They may date to the early 19th Century, when an extension was added to the Vicarage. The building is two storey and stone built.

Full Description

The building is depicted on the Winsford Tithe Map as a linear range orientated north-north-west to south-south-east, with a slight projection on the southern end of the south-south-western elevation. It is recorded as part of land parcel 440, with the accompanying apportionment describing this as owned and occupied by the Reverend Bennet Michell, and the buildings as "House and Garden etc". This description appears to describe the Vicarage buildings across the road to the southwest, which share the same land parcel reference. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps depict the building in a similar layout to that shown on the Tithe Map, save for a small extension or lean to on the north-north-eastern elevation of the southern section of the structure. The building is also depicted as subdivided , roughly in line with the projection on the south-south-western elevation as mentioned above. The 1st Edition map shows this southern section with open south-south-eastern and south-south-western elevations, although this is not repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,3] Modern MasterMap data shows the structure in a similar layout, although the south-south-eastern portion of the building appears to have been the subject of some alteration and extension. The projection mentioned above has also apparently been removed. [4] The former Vicarage stables is two storey and stone built with a half hipped slate roof and is probably contemporary with the early 19th Century extension of the Vicarage, having shallow segmental arched openings and six pane sash windows. [5] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [6]