MEM23588 - Demolished building at Little Hiccombe (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on historic mapping in this location but was demolished by 1888. It may represent a 'squatter' settlement on roadside waste or the edge of common land.

Full Description

An L shaped building is depicted here on the 1841 Tithe Map for Kings Brompton. It is possibly shown on the first series Ordnance Survey map of 1809 but had been demolished prior to the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 being surveyed. It has been suggested that the building at Little Hiccombe was built perhaps as a ‘squatter’ settlement, most likely in the early 19th Century, in an area of roadside waste or edge of common location. [1]