MEM23587 - Little Hiccombe (Building)

Summary

A prefabricated bungalow framed of and clad in wood, dating to the late 1920s or early 1930s. It is situated on the site of an earlier building.

Full Description

The property was assessed in October 2014. The main building was noted to be a prefabricated rectangular bungalow of the 1920s or 1930s, with a later (possibly 1960s) extension on its northern side. The main building is of a timber frame/structure clad in timber that has been coated in a thick black bitumen style substance for weatherproofing purposes, on a brick base covered in concrete render. The roof is of concrete or fibre tiles with red terracotta ridge tiles, red painted barge boards and boxed in eaves. It contains four main rooms and a small larder. The extension is built solidly and rendered, under a single pitch boarded roof, with barge boards. It includes a utility room, a small lobby and the bathroom. The brown bakelite 'MK' sockets or switches suggest the bungalow was wired for electric lights in the mid 20th Century. The house is a good example of an early 20th Century prefabricated structure with very little later 20th or 21st Century alteration.