MEM23585 - Demolished building to rear of Steep Cottage (Building)

A house is shown here on historic mapping but is no longer extant.

Full Description

The Tithe Map shows that Steep Cottage and Gay's Cottage are within a land parcel that also contained a small building to the east, at c. SS 9055 3496, which was apparently still extant by the time the 2nd Edition map was created but has since been demolished. This land parcel contains two label numbers, 624 and 624a, and it is not clear which number pertains to which building, although it seems that 624 may relate to the small eastern building. 624 is described in the Apportionment document as "Bakers House etc" and 624a as "Blackmore's House etc". Both were owned and occupied by John Tapp. [1-4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [5]